Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2092, Tuesday 8 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:00:43 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: P2092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway line at Little Bytham, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne from Cottesmore on a night practise-bombing sortie.
Around 00:43 local time, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The aircraft crash-landed straddling the main east coast railway line.

Crew:
Sgt R.J. Holborow - killed
P/O W.E. Cochrane - killed
Sgt W.J. Cunningham - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs