Accident AMX A-1B FAB-5660, Friday 5 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 2019
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-1B
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira
Registration: FAB-5660
MSN: BT011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viamão, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO)
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force fighter jet crashed during a routine military exercise. Both pilots ejected safely. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.aereo.jor.br/2019/04/05/jato-a-1b-da-fab-cai-em-em-viamao-no-rio-grande-do-sul/
http://www.cavok.com.br/blog/acidente-com-aeronave-da-fab/
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/caca-da-fab-cai-durante-exercicio-militar-no-rio-grande-do-sul-05042019

https://www.diariodecanoas.com.br/_conteudo/2019/04/noticias/regiao/2398551-aviao-da-fab-cai-em-viamao.html

Media: