This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1953 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Société des Fonderies de Pont a Mousson |
| Registration: | F-BDJD |
| MSN: | 6323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aérodrome de Nancy-Essey, Tomblaine, 2 miles East of Nancy -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aérodrome de Nancy-Essey, Tomblaine, France (LFSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MSN 6323 Miles M.65 Gemini 1A: Registered (C of R 10934/1) as G-AISN to J.Brockhouse & Co Ltd, West Brompton, Staffordshire on 29.1.47. C of A 8948 issued 18.4.47. C of A later amended to A 2142. Registration cancelled 28.1.53 as "sold to France as F-BDJD".
Re-registered in France to Ste des Fonderies de Pont a Mousson, Nancy, as F-BDJD on 2.3.53.
Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at Aérodrome de Nancy-Essey, Tomblaine, France 10.4.53: crashed and caught fire. Both persons on board - Pilot Goin and passenger (aged 42) were killed
Nancy–Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN) is a regional airport in France, located about 4 km (2 miles) east of Nancy (in the Meurthe-et-Moselle department of the Grand Est region) and about 320 km (199 miles) east of Paris.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 11 April 1953
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISN.pdf 3.
https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/85d24d19eb3c30678369768a4431e838c30d6f61 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nancy-Essey_Airport 