Accident Beechcraft C18S N…., Saturday 17 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Cockett Airlines
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Upolu Point, Hawaii, HI
Destination airport:Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined charter plane went missing between Hawaii and Oahu and believed down in sea.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 20 April 1954, p7
https://www.newspapers.com/image/555673747/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU1NTY3Mzc0NywiaWF0IjoxNjk1ODkzNjM5LCJleHAiOjE2OTU5ODAwMzl9.-77qz5CIiuNDV2ENj3ty1Xd77ZSgv-eeM5N6LgyDviU