Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SGH, Sunday 7 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Spicejet
Registration: VT-SGH
MSN: 36369/3363
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chennai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spicejet flight SG462 suffered damage after entering a severe hailstorm on a flight from Bagdogra Airport to Chennai, India.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/doluya-yakalandi-bu-hale-geldi-3/

Location

Media: