Accident Boeing KC-97 , Saturday 3 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ten bailed out after three of four engines failed. Pilot crash-landed the plane at McChord AFB.

Sources:

The Straits Times 5 March 1956, p3 (UP)
Youngstown Vindicator 3 March 1956, p1