Accident Cessna L-19A 11076, Friday 20 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 11076
MSN: 21669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Japanese Defence Force" aircraft crashed on Mt. Hisashiyama during a training flight.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 21 July 1956, p7
Scramble (19 JUL 56)