Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver DQ-REJ, Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Turtle Airways
Registration: DQ-REJ
MSN: 1544
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lautoka, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yasawa Islands
Destination airport:Nadi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing in a field at Saweni, near Lautoka, after a technical malfunction. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://fijisun.com.fj/2019/04/08/turtle-airways-plane-lands-in-cane-fields/

http://dhc-2.com/id374.htm (photo, when equipped with floats)