This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1957 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Douglas B-26 Invader |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 34th Squadron |
| Registration: | 842 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA. Hit in the wing when leaflet-dropping. Two crew members were KIA; the remaining became POW.
Sources:
The Singapore Free Press 7 November 1957, p1
Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in traditional Chinese)