Incident Cessna 210M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223775

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Ive, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt Ive, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb from runway 04 after retracting the landing gear and turning onto a left crosswind leg, the pilot detected an abnormal engine noise described as popping and a reduction in engine power. The pilot adjusted the throttle that did not result in any improvement. The pilot then turned the aircraft toward runway 17 and slowed the aircraft sufficiently to extend full flap. During landing, the pilot flared and the aircraft skidded down the runway. The landing gear was left in the retracted position. The cause of the abnormal engine indications was not able to be determined.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-098/