Incident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223776

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warrnambool Airport (YWBL), Warrnambool, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL)
Destination airport:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 July 2018, at 1119 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot of a Piper PA-28 aircraft was conducting a touch-and-go[1] at Warrnambool Airport, Victoria.

During the flight, the pilot noticed that although the engine was idling within the green arc it was running slightly rougher than normal. After completing a circuit and landing on the runway, the engine idled to a halt. The pilot subsequently tried to restart the engine and noticed that the pump sounded sluggish and had lost volume. The mixture was set to full rich at all times.

During the second attempt to restart the engine, fumes and smoke were detected emanating from the engine compartment and liquid could be seen draining onto the runway. The pilot immediately shutdown the engine, switched off the aircraft electrical system and vacated the aircraft.

A fire started in the front section of the engine compartment and spread to the aft of the aircraft. As a result of the fire, the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-090/