Incident Victa Airtourer 115 , Saturday 7 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Somerset Dam, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilcoy, QLD
Destination airport:near Somerset Dam, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 7 July 2018 at 0915 Eastern Standard Time, a Victa Airtourer with two crew was on a private flight from Kilcoy, Queensland (Qld) to a private grass airstrip near Somerset Dam, Qld. Weather conditions were reported as cloud at 2,500 ft with a slight crosswind.

During landing, the pilot landed long on the airstrip which was made up of wet grass. The pilot considered conducting a go-around or conducting a controlled ground-loop. The pilot briefly opened the throttle to attempt the go-around, but quickly closed it as the aircraft was reaching the end of the strip.

The aircraft overran the strip and collided with a barbed wire fence. After shutting down the aircraft, both occupants evacuated uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-088/