Accident Heinkel He 111H-4 5J+CK, Friday 9 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-4
Owner/operator:2. Staffel I./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+CK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, East of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkell He 111 "5J+CK" of Luftwaffe, 2. Staffel I/KG 4. The crew was involved in a bombing mission and was based at Soesterberg Airfield in The Netherlands. While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the British Flak/AAA and crashed into the North Sea East of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire on the night of 9/10-8-1940. All four crew members were killed. Crew believed to have been...

Flugzeugführer Fw Schmitt, Richard
Hilfsbeobachter Fw Geisdorf, Hans,
Bordfunker Uffz Soffel, Willi,
Bordschütze Gefr Hebeld, Herbert,

Target: Docks and Shipyard at Hartlepool, County Durham.

Sources:

1. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_05.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111h4-flamborough-head-4-killed
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=31153