| Date: | Monday 30 April 2018 |
| Time: | 15:13 |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 37km W of Canberra, in NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 30 April 2018, a GippsAero GA8 Airvan was in cruise at 12000 feet tracking toward Canberra, Australian Capital Territory when the aircraft lost engine power. There was one pilot and one passenger on board.
The pilot declared a MAYDAY to Canberra air traffic control (ATC) and was instructed to activate the emergency locator transmitter. The pilot elected to land in a cleared paddock and conducted an emergency landing. During landing, the aircraft travelled through a fence and struck a log and a depression in the ground before stopping. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and landing gear as well as damage to the windscreen and fuselage from contact with the fence.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-065/ 