This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 April 2019 |
| Time: | 21:22 |
| Type: | unknown Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ebais de Porosol, Canas, Guanacaste -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot conducted an unregistered flight. The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/hallan-cuerpo-calcinado-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-guanacaste/ Images: