| Date: | Saturday 24 March 2018 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2.6km NE of Whitton, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the morning of 24 March 2018, the pilot of a Robinson R44 was conducting aerial application operations on a crop near Whitton township, New South Wales (NSW). The pilot was aware of a powerline in the vicinity of the paddock and was verbally calling ‘wire at the end’ on each run towards the powerline in order to heighten his awareness of the obstacle and focus on its location.
After about ten minutes of operation over the crop at about 40 ft above ground level, the pilot commenced a run towards the powerline. As he did so, he noticed an unusual obstacle protruding about half a metre above the crop canopy and 20 m to the right of the helicopter’s track. The pilot focussed his attention on the obstacle, momentarily interrupting the verbal annunciation of the position of the powerline at the end of the spray run.
The obstacle was a water moisture probe located approximately 100 m from the end of the spray run. Although it posed no immediate danger to the operations of the helicopter, the pilot was distracted by its presence and watched it as it passed the aircraft, which was enough to interrupt his situational awareness.
As the pilot turned his focus back to the front of the aircraft at the end of the spray run and pitched the helicopter up to commence a turn, the aircraft struck the wire. After contact, the helicopter was able to proceed straight ahead for approximately 100 m with the wire dragging behind it before contacting the ground and rolling over.
The pilot exited the aircraft and sustained minor injuries in the accident. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-041/ 