| Date: | Friday 16 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS), Bacchus Marsh, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 16 March 2018, the crew of a Piper PA-32R-301 was conducting a series of circuits at Bacchus Marsh, VIC. Following approximately seven circuits, the instructor reduced power on the aircraft to allow the student to fly a practice forced landing on runway 27.
As the aircraft neared the runway, the student pilot reduced the power to idle and the landing gear position warning sounded. The instructor reported that both he and the student mistook this for the stall warning and the aircraft subsequently landed with the gear retracted.
Prior to the circuits, the aircraft departed Essendon, VIC. for a navigation training flight. Despite having flown approximately 5 to 6 hours, the student wanted to practise circuits. The instructor reported that the student did not require a great deal of instruction in circuits, having performed previous circuits to a very good standard.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-037/ Location