| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2018 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Evektor Aerotechnik Sportstar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 21km S of Naracoorte, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 7 March 2018, at about 0810 Central Daylight-savings Time (CDT), an Evektor Sportstar Plus departed Naracoorte on a private flight to Mount Gambier, South Australia. During the cruise at approximately 600 feet above ground level, 21 kilometres south of Naracoorte, the pilot noticed cattle in a paddock on his flight path and banked right to avoid overflying the cattle. During the manoeuvre, the pilot’s flight bag fell from the passenger seat and became lodged between the seat and the control column, causing an abrupt pitch down.
The pilot tried to extricate the bag as the aircraft rapidly descended, but the aircraft struck a powerline and collided with terrain. As he exited the aircraft, the pilot stepped on the downed but still live powerline, causing burns to his foot.
The aircraft was extensively damaged and the pilot suffered injuries to the knee, shin and foot.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-031/ 