| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2018 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dimbulah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about 1045 Eastern Standard Time, as the aircraft was on approach to Dimbulah, with flaps selected to 20 degrees and at 80 knots, the flight crew heard a loud clunk. The flight crew thought that they may have struck a bird and discontinued the approach. They commenced climbing and found that they required significant right aileron to remain tracking straight. Once at a safe altitude, the crew raised the flaps in stages.
The crew diverted the aircraft to Mareeba to conduct a flapless straight-in approach. As the aircraft slowed during the landing roll, the flaps extended towards 20 degrees.
The operator inspected the aircraft and found several issues, including the failure of the synchronising rod at the rod-end, disconnection of the transmission worm drive between the actuating tube and the collar, damage to the preselect cable clamp, damage to the right flap track and failure of the right centre aft roller.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-032/ 