Accident Boeing WB-50D Superfortress 48-093, Thursday 17 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing WB-50D Superfortress
Owner/operator:58th WRSqn USAF
Registration: 48-093
MSN: 15902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, AK
Destination airport:Eielson AFB, AK
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-95-BO, but later converted to a WB-50D.
Crashed and burnt on take-off in snow and darkness on a 3,700 miles observation flight.
All 12 crew members were killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. Desert Sun 17 January 1957, p1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
3. http://www.awra.us/gallery-may05.html