Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5154, Wednesday 3 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K5154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Welbourn RLG, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Welbourn RLG, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5154, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/2/37 when undershot on landing at RAF Welbourn RLG (Relief Landing Ground) West Lindsay, Lincolnshire - aircraft hit hedge & crashed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 40)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937