This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2019 |
| Time: | c. 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Dragon |
| Registration: | B-LBG |
| MSN: | 1557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 330 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Kaohsiung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Dragon flight KA451, an Airbus A330-343, returned to Kaohsiung, Taiwan after suffering engine problems on departure.
The flight took off from runway 09 at Kaohsiung Airport at 08:02 hours local time (00:02 UTC). Shortly after departure, loud noises were heard and sparks were observed from the exhaust of one of the engines (RR Trent 772B-60). The flight crew shut down the engine.
A safe landing was made back at Kaohsiung Airport at 08:31.
Sources:
https://malaysia.news.yahoo.com/cathay-dragon-flight-makes-safe-emergency-landing-taiwan-030627782.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ka451#20148b47 