Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N810NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223804

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:c. 15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N810NN
MSN: 33207/3056
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA318, a Boeing 737-823, returned to land at Miami International Airport, Florida, USA, after sustaining a bird strike. The aircraft landed safely back at the airport 12 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n810nn#201357d6