| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2018 |
| Time: | 17:59 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 250km E of Carnarvon, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 25 February 2018, an Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat departed a station on a flight to observe local floodwaters. At the time of departure, the dirt runway was wet and covered in part by standing water. On return from the local flight, the pilot attempted to land the aircraft on a part of the runway without standing water as close to the station as possible. The aircraft was configured with half-flap on approach and bounced on landing while negotiating the short length. Before applying power to go around, the aircraft impacted heavily on the nose wheel. The aircraft climbed out and the pilot reversed the direction of landing, in order to have greater runway available without standing water when he attempted a second landing. There was no wind at the time.
On touchdown the pilot noticed that the rudder pedals were locked and little control authority was evident. During the ground roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right towards a drum marking the edge of the runway. The pilot increased power with the intention to gain height and avoid the obstacle, and then to climb away so as to ascertain the nature of the control difficulty at a safe height.
The increase in power and upwards pitching movement of the aircraft with a groundspeed below 20 kts increased slipstream, torque and gyroscopic effect at a critical phase of flight. The resultant forces rolled the aircraft to the left which could not be corrected with control input before the left wing contacted the ground. The right main undercarriage subsequently impacted a large rock, causing the aircraft to ground-loop and to sustain substantial structural damage.
The pilot sustained minor injuries including bruising and neck pain but was unable to seek immediate medical attention due to the station being isolated by floodwaters.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-029/ 