Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Mk 10 , Tuesday 13 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Mk 10
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luskintyre Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, at about 100 feet above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft while manipulating the throttle in an attempt to correct the power loss. Due to the proximity of fencing, trees, housing and roads immediately past the landing strip, the pilot elected to attempt a forced landing on an adjacent paddock 90 degrees to the right. The aircraft entered a stall, impacting the ground in a nose-down, right wing low attitude.

The pilot subsequently reported that an inspection of the carburettor identified a loose part had caused the priming float to jam in the open position, resulting in an excessively rich fuel-air mixture.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-020/