Incident American Champion 7GCBC , Saturday 10 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Airport, Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orange Airport YORG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing in gusty wind conditions, the aircraft landed hard and bounced. After the aircraft bounced a second time, the pilot applied power and attempted to go around but during the initial climb, struck the airport perimeter fence.

The pilot sustained a minor bump on the head but was otherwise uninjured. The aircraft’s right wheel was torn off and there was damage to the right side of the tail and the right wingtip. The aircraft’s propeller was also bent.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-019/

Location