Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS , Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Aeroprakt 22LS was conducting solo training in the circuit area of Townsville Airport. Having completed three of five planned circuits, with touch-and-go landings on both runways 01 and 07, the pilot commenced the fourth circuit. Due to a departing commercial jet on Runway 01, Air Traffic Control instructed the pilot to extend the downwind leg of the circuit and, to avoid the jet’s wake turbulence, change runways again to Runway 07.

During this approach, the pilot encountered a rain shower and associated downdraft increasing the control workload required. The pilot did not acknowledge a call from ATC with instructions for a full stop landing. As the pilot was approaching the flare, ATC repeated the call. The pilot acknowledged the radio call and continued with the landing. The aircraft bounced and landed heavily, coming to a complete stop on the runway. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage with a bent nose leg and damage to the firewall and the fuselage skin adjacent the main undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-015/

Location