| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 1 February 2018, the helicopter was operating a charter flight with one pilot and five passengers from Gold Coast Airport.
At approximately 1300 Eastern Standard Time (EST), the pilot conducted visual checks of the seatbelts and doors and the helicopter commenced its takeoff, climbing to 500 feet. As the helicopter turned onto crosswind, the pilot detected a popping noise and turned around to see the main door was open. The pilot then slowed the helicopter to 80 knots and conducted a return to Gold Coast Airport.
Post-flight, the passengers were disembarked and the helicopter was inspected. The inspection revealed that the rear door window was missing and the door was unable to be closed. It is suspected that the door was not correctly secured prior to the flight.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-008/ Location