Accident Salmson 2A2 F-ALBO , Sunday 14 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1921
Time:
Type:Salmson 2A2
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-ALBO
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toulouse-Montaudran -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and overturned on take-off. Pilot Roger Portal and mechanic François Gaye killed.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom