| Date: | Monday 8 April 2019 |
| Time: | 15:38 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Volare LLC |
| Registration: | N118LS |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1962 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe Municipal Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a touch-and-go landing. Surveillance footage showed that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane appeared to stop climbing. The right wing then dropped and the airplane entered a steep, nose-down attitude and impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued.
Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the density altitude was calculated to be about 8,600 ft. Given the available evidence, it is likely that the engine's performance was degraded by the high density altitude and the airplane's critical angle of attack was exceeded during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19FA106
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=118LS Location
Media: