Accident Breguet 19 F-A..., Wednesday 24 February 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1926
Time:09:10
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-A...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eiffel Tower, Paris -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris Orly Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while "stunt flying" in Paris. Pilot León Collot (32), made a bet with friends he would be able to fly under the Eiffel tower and to pass between the west and north pillars. Just prior to reaching the tower, aircraft hit an antenna and crashed in flames. A tragedy occurred while he straightened his airplane and he was "blinded" by the sun.

Sources:

https://www.air-journal.fr/2017-02-24-le-24-fevrier-1926-dans-le-ciel-accident-mortel-a-la-tour-eiffel-5176292.html
La Nación (Santiago) 25 February 1926, p7