This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2019 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Bountiful Flight LLC |
| Registration: | N134PS |
| MSN: | 40.407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NNW of Skypark Airport (KBTF), Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power while practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Davis County north-northwest of Skypark Airport (KBTF), Bountiful, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with fencing and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://gephardtdaily.com/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-west-bountiful-field/ http://davisclipper.com/uncategorized/plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-legacy/ https://www.ksl.com/article/46527394/2-avoid-injury-after-landing-small-plane-in-west-bountiful-field Location