Incident Vans RV-7A , Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atherton Airport (YATN), Atherton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atherton Airport, QLD (YATN)
Destination airport:Charters Towers Airport, QLD (CXT/YCHT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 January 2018 at 12:45 Eastern Standard Time, a Vans Aircraft RV-7A commenced takeoff from runway 15 at Atherton airport for Charters Towers. The pilot was the sole occupant.

The pilot reported that upon rotation, the aircraft encountered a dust devil and was pushed to the left. The pilot then applied full power in an effort to regain directional control and land the aircraft. The left wing, however, contacted the ground, and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-005/

Location