Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GEKG, Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:ACTC-SXB
Registration: F-GEKG
MSN: 1732
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nîmes-Garons airport (FNI / LFTW) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nîmes-Garons airport (FNI / LFTW)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Garons airport (FNI / LFTW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On returning from a flight to Montpellier Méditerranée, at night with dual controls, the pilot in training situation made a touch and go take-off on runway 18 of the Nîmes Garons aerodrome. In the middle of the downwind leg, when configuring the aircraft for the approach, the instructor pulled the carburetor warm-up control.
At the end of the down wind leg, while the pilot steered to base leg, the engine speed suddenly decreased. The instructor operated the power control and the speed increased. The plane was too high on the approach. The aircraft descended which had an effect on the speed. The instructor, therefore, asked the pilot to reduce the power. When the power was reduced, the engine speed decreased abnormally and then the engine stopped.
The instructor took control and took a convergent trajectory towards the approach course while maintaining the gliding speed. He tried to restart the engine, without success. He failed to reach the runway and made a forced landing short of the runway.

On several occasions during the flight, the aircraft evolved in conditions most likely favorable to phenomena of heavy icing of the engine carburetor.
When leveling off at the start of the crosswind leg up to the middle of the downwind leg, neither the pilot nor the instructor pre-emptively activated the carburetor heating control. It was only pulled in the middle of down wind.

It is very likely that a phenomenon of icing of the carburetor of the engine started before the instructor actuated the control of the carburetor heating system. These two minutes without heating the carburetor could have been sufficient to cause the power reductions encountered during the power reduction, then the engine stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA aéro

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2022 F-GEKG Aéroclub du Beaujolais 0 Banon Altisurface sub

Images:

The day after the accident. Motor shield was remove by BEA investigators.

Media: