Incident Cessna 152 G-BKAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223828

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cloud Global Ltd
Registration: G-BKAZ
MSN: 152-82832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blairgowrie, near Coupar Angus, Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged in a forced landing at Newton of Ballunie Farm, Kettins, Blairgowrie, 2 miles from Coupar Angus, Perth and Kinross.

According to the final AAIB Report: "08 Apr 2019: Cessna 152, G-BKAZ, 2 miles east of Coupar Angus, Perthshire. The aircraft ran out of fuel, nose gear collapsed during landing in field.

Sources:

1. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/1719644/police-firefighters-and-ambulance-called-as-plane-comes-down-on-perthshire-farm/
2. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/perth-kinross/866459/police-firefighters-and-ambulance-called-as-plane-comes-down-on-perthshire-farm/?fbclid=IwAR0PdHS5baIQZ7oCVBdc9MDNv-JVnVfshot-QC2itXR-NeAJ7m9lQ7_gB6w
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bkaz
4. G-BKAZ on 25-6-2018: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9018593
5. https://www.facebook.com/ACSFlightTraining/videos/our-fully-refurbished-cessna-152-g-bkaz-departs-the-hub-of-general-aviation-in-s/1572674909449616/
6. https://www.eveningtelegraph.co.uk/fp/police-firefighters-and-ambulance-called-as-plane-crash-lands-near-coupar-angus/
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019

Media: