This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1926 |
| Time: | 23:55 LT |
| Type: | Farman F.60 Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | GB III/22 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | A5 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bonneval, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bonneval, Eure-et-Loire |
| Destination airport: | Bonneval, Eure-et-Loire |
Narrative:Crew was performing a night training flight for the 3rd Squadron of the 22nd regiment. 'Armee De L'Air, based in Chartres. While flying in the region of Bonneval, Eure-et-Loire, some 20 km south of Chartres, aircraft caught fire. Pilot reduced his altitude and tried to make an emergency landing. From a height of 50 meters, aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lieutenant Jules Gindre, pilot,
Sergent Pierre Pacaud, navigator,
Sergent Roger Duchatelle, navigator,
Sergent Raymond Rigault, mechanic,
Jean Frémont, radio.
Probable cause: The cause of the inflight fire could not be determined.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f60-goliath-bonneval-5-killed 2.
https://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/BA%20122_Souvenirs.htm 3.
https://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/BA%20122_Souvenirs_fichiers/1926_09%20Bonneval.pdf 