Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7314D, Tuesday 9 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2019
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Bennard Strauss Rowland II
Registration: N7314D
MSN: 502-0003
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:10822 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Harlingen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Raymondville Airport, TX (KPVT)
Destination airport:Raymondville Airport, TX (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 9, 2019, about 1033 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502 airplane, N7314D, collided with high-voltage power transmission lines and terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude near Harlingen, Texas. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed during impact and a postimpact fire. The airplane was owned by the pilot and operated by Rowland Dusters under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 137 without a flight plan. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The local agricultural application flight departed a private airstrip, near Raymondville, Texas, about 1005.

The pilot was conducting an agricultural flight when witnesses observed the airplane flying at a low altitude before it collided with power transmission lines and terrain. The airplane was destroyed during a postimpact fire. Examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing detected the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine in the pilot’s blood. Considering that postmortem redistribution of diphenhydramine may result in central levels being two-to-three times higher than peripheral levels, the circulating level was likely in the therapeutic range at the time of the accident. Given the pilot’s years of experience and familiarity with the agricultural airplane, it is reasonable to consider diminished reaction times and flying performance attributable to the use of sedating medication likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines during low altitude flight operations. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to a sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://valleycentral.com/news/local/dps-responding-to-small-plane-crash-in-harlingen
https://www.valleymorningstar.com/news/local_news/dps-pilot-killed-in-crop-duster-crash-near-expressway/article_e3298f60-5ae0-11e9-8a2c-4f72142a5330.html?mode=jqm
http://www.kurv.com/pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-rural-cameron-county/
https://www.krgv.com/news/emergency-crews-responding-to-small-plane-crash-in-cameron-co-/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7314D

http://all-aero.com/index.php/44-planes-a-b-c/672-air-tractor-at-501-at-502-at-503

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB