This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 1928 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Farman F.63Bis Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | GB 5/22 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Chéron, Essonne 91 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Châteauroux |
| Destination airport: | Chartres |
Narrative:Aircraft was performing a flight from Châteauroux to Chartres with four passengers and a crew of two on behalf of the 5th squadron of the 22nd regiment L'Arma de L'air based in Chartres. Aircraft left Châteauroux at 10:00 LT bound for Chartres. While overflying Bonneval, right engine lost power. Rather than making an immediate safe landing in a field, the pilot decided to continue to the airport of Chartres located some 20 km north of his position. While descending to the airport, right engine failed.
Rather than making a straight-in approach, pilot started a regulatory but not mandatory circuit south of the airport. Over Saint-Chéron,Essonne department in Île-de-France, aircraft stalled and hit a small house where a family was eating and crashed. All six occupants in the aircraft were unhurt. On ground, two children were uninjured while their parents were seriously injured. The father died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable cause: It appears that right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The flight was not properly prepared before departure from Châteauroux. The pilot Jean-Yves Le Bail did not proceed to a pre-flight inspection and was not aware that the fuel quantity was insufficient.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f63bis-goliath-chartres-1-killed 