Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema CP-2258, Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2258
MSN: 200683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colonia Piraí, San Pedro -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

CONCLUSION
The probable cause of the accident was a low-speed maneuver at low altitude, in which the right wing impacted the ground and detached from the fuselage.
After which the aircraft rolled inverted and impacted twice until it was completely destroyed.
Contributing factors include:
- Spatial disorientation and loss of situational awareness produced by the speed with which the maneuver (turn) was performed, affecting the vestibular apparatus.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://eju.tv/2019/04/muere-piloto-al-estrellarse-su-avioneta/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=176292955809652&story_fbid=1877113039060960
http://www.unitel.tv/la-revista/piloto-civil-muere-al-caer-su-avioneta-el-hecho-sucedio-en-la-colonia-pirai/
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2429904480355316&set=pcb.2429904533688644&type=3&theater

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Embraer-EMB-202-Ipanemao/1364377/L (photo)