| Date: | Sunday 12 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:14 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-96 Star |
| Owner/operator: | Valentim Pastor |
| Registration: | EC-DK7 |
| MSN: | TL-96-01-010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacariça, Ponte de Lima -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cerdal, Valenca (Portugal) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid (Spain) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The 68 year old pilot may have lost orientation on the heavy fog and crashed against the mountain. The pilot was found 100 meters from the wreckage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/07/queda-de-pequeno-aviao-faz-um-morto-em.html 