This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wake Island -
U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined Beechcraft crashed and burnt at sea shortly after take-off. Pilot and navigator.
Sources:
The Singapore Free Press 2 September 1959, p3 (UPI)