Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior , Tuesday 9 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2019
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar International Airport (OAKN/KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar International Airport (OAKN/KDH)
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed upon landing during a training flight under unknown circumstances. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2019-04/10/content_74666017.htm