Serious incident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 31 C-FNAA, Monday 1 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air
Registration: C-FNAA
MSN: 929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Chipewyan (CYPY), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Fort Chipewyan Airport, AB (YPY/CYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A British Aerospace Jetstream 3212 aircraft operated by Northwestern Air Lease, was conducting flight PLR607 from Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB to Fort Chipewyan (CYPY), AB with 2 crew members and 13 passengers on board. When reverse thrust and braking were selected during the landing roll on Runway 04 at CYPY, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway surface, out to approximately 50 feet. The wind at the time was reported as variable from 260° to 330° magnetic at 17 knots, gusting to 29 knots, and the runway surface condition report was 100% bare and dry. As the aircraft slowed down, the pilot was able to steer it back onto the runway surface. There were no injuries, and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

Location