This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 214A/C |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Police Aviation (IRIPA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dalampar, Urmia -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Iranian border patrol helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. One crew member (copilot) is said to have died in the crash, eight others were injured and survived
Sources:
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/143979/Border-patrol-helicopter-crashes-in-Urmia-in-NW-Iran https://www.rt.com/newsline/456091-border-patrol-helicopter-iran/ 