Accident Robinson R44 II N488AS, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N488AS
MSN: 12538
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bella Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while making a left descending turn in the helicopter about 75 to 100 ft above a pond to set up for landing to a field, he heard three “pops,” followed by the low rotor horn sounding and the caution light illuminating. The pilot assumed that the engine had lost power, and he immediately and abruptly lowered the collective, pulled aft on the cyclic, and rolled the throttle to full open. To avoid obstructions, he steepened the right turn. Realizing that the rotor rpm was below 50% and that the helicopter would not reach the field, he subsequently landed the helicopter on the pond; it then sank. The pilot was unsure if the engine was running or not.
Postaccident airframe and engine examinations revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during low-altitude maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location