Accident Cessna 310L N3261X, Saturday 23 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3261X
MSN: 310L0111
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3672 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, following a flight in which he was performing a functional check on all systems, when he configured the airplane for landing, he saw three green landing gear lights, visually confirmed that the nose landing gear was down, and then completed the approach for landing. The pilot reported that, at touchdown, he heard a "noise," and the copilot reported hearing a "bang" before the airplane's tail dropped to the runway. During the landing rollout, the copilot attempted to "feather the engines" but was only able to feather the right propeller. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and settled in grass.
Upon recovery, the nose landing gear were found down and locked, but the main landing gear (MLG) were partially collapsed and would not lock when the airplane was lifted and the gear moved by hand. Examination of the MLG revealed that the landing gear actuator had been driven beyond the down limit switch and that its travel was stopped by the internal stop pin in the actuator. When the landing gear actuator was driven beyond the down limit and toward the internal stop pin, the MLG was released from its down-and-locked position, which allowed it to partially retract before landing. The wreckage was disposed of before a more detailed examination could be performed, and the reason for the overtravel of the MLG actuator could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The overtravel of the main landing gear (MLG) actuator, which resulted in the MLG partially collapsing upon landing. The reasons for the overtravel of the MLG actuator could not be determined due to the unavailability of the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location