Incident Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther conv.) YV2578, Sunday 7 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV2578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Andrés, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther conversion) was found by law enforcement agents and had been used for transporting drugs. It was destroyed by the authorities. Location Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre.

Sources:

https://radiotgw.gob.gt/localizan-una-tercera-avioneta-por-medio-de-radares/
https://emisorasunidas.com/2019/04/09/destruyen-avioneta-peten/
https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/avioneta-encontrada-en-peten-tiene-matricula-venezolana-y-estuvo-bajo-investigacion/
https://www.diariocontraste.com/2020/06/sale-a-la-luz-video-del-aterrizaje-de-un-narcoavion-venezolano-en-guatemala/