Incident Airbus A320-232 HL7772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223858

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2019
Time:01:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7772
MSN: 3483
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines flight OZ8703, an Airbus A320-200, suffered a 90 degree rotation of the nose landing gear on landing at Gwangju Airport’s runway 04R. The tires and flanges suffered serious damage.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/asiana-ucaginin-inisinde-burun-inis-takimi-kilitlendi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7772#201789b6

Media: