Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A LV-RUM, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RUM
MSN: 5885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Pico Airport, LP (GPO/SAZG) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:General Pico Airport, LP (GPO/SAZG)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Luscombe flew -supposedly- from San Fernando, Buenos Aires to General Pico airport, when the right landing gear collapsed with some damage to the right wing tip as a result. None on board was injured nor people on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.laarena.com.ar/la_pampa-un-susto-en-el-aeropuerto-de-general-pico-2049256-163.html
https://twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/1115983939049611265
https://www.infopico.com/policiales/30069-aeronave-sufrio-un-incidente-cuando-aterrizaba-en-el-aeropuerto-de-general-pico

Location