Accident Farman F.60 Goliath , Thursday 24 April 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1924
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loir
Destination airport:Dijon, Côte-d'Or département, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region
Narrative:
Aircraft left Chartres at 22:00 LT on a training mission to Dijon on behalf of 22nd Bomber Regiment. Less than ten minutes after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 500 meters, a fire erupted in the cockpit, on the panel. An in-flight fire caused by an electrical short-circuit.

Immediately, the pilot made a sharp turn and elected to return. The fire extinguished by itself within 30 seconds but smoke reduced the capability of the pilot to locate the runway. On final approach, aircraft hit the roof of a hangar and crashed. Three crew were unhurt while the pilot was injured (broken leg). Aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f60-goliath-chartres
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dijon
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chartres